Longview Hut, Saturday 17 June 2017
Ruahine FP, Map: BL36
Banner photo: At Otumore junction
An easy drive down SH50, and the Ruahine Range looked stunning in the early morning light. It was also pleasing to see the last part of the Kashmir Road up to Moorcock Saddle had been fixed, so we could drive right to the car park.
It was a beautiful morning, not a hint of wind in this notoriously bad place for it, so it was an easy climb, reaching Longview Hut for morning tea round 10.15. After a discussion about options on what to do next, and seeing nobody apart from me had ventured to the top of the range, we agreed to climb up to Otumore which tops out at 1519 metres.
Through lots of mud causing slips and sit-downs, we crossed Pohangina Saddle and climbed the 400 metres through the tussock, reaching the ridge line just after 12 o’clock. A really good effort.
Lunch was had in the sun taking in the views, but unfortunately low cloud started rolling in and over the tops, lowering the temperature; so we packed up and retraced our steps, reaching the car park round 2.30pm.
A quick stop at the Tiko pub completed a nice day out.
Trampers: Bruce Hodgson, Rosemary Jeffery, Jenny Lowe, Marie Deroles, Anna Ridge, Sally Woods, Lynette Morgan, and reporter Alison Greer
Sat/Sun 17/18 June 2017
Daphne Hut, Ruahine FP
Ours was a mystery tramp. We had lots of options from Moorcock Saddle, so headed up the Longview track, but bypassed the hut and went straight up to Otumore. We had sight of the NTC day trampers who were ahead of us and heading to Longview Hut.
From Pohangina Saddle where crossing meant avoiding many water-logged parts of the track in between the tussock, we made it up to the top junction. A light but cool breeze from the north west had us scampering over the eastern side. We stuck with Plan A to Daphne Hut. It has a wood burner and it would be an easy walk down-river and out the next morning.
After a photo opportunity with the day trampers, we headed north before heading east down a ridge to Daphne Hut.
We reached the Tukituki River and were soon collecting firewood to warm the hut.
The next day, with blue sky, we headed down-river for 15 minutes, before the climb back up. A few windfalls near the top junction across the track meant crawling under the fallen beech trees. We were soon back at Kashmir Rd for a brew-up in the sun.
Trampers: Les O’Shea and reporter Julia Mackie
Leave a Reply