Saturday, March 17 2012
Congratulations to all those who took part, and thanks to our supporters.
The official results are on the web site.
To summarise our fantastic effort I have tabled them below:
Viv Bramley 12th Runner 8 hrs 16 Min 22 secs
Dave Hills 9th Walker Classic 8 26 13
Julia Mackie 2nd Walker Classic 8 32 13
John Dobbs 11th Walker Classic 8 48 13
Alison Greer 3rd Walker Classic 9 01 13
Kelvin Shaw 20th Walker Classic 9 53 13
Jenny Burns 7th Walker Open 9 53 13
Triple Trampers Team: John Burrell, Dennis Mitchell, Sue Martin 4th 8hrs 02Min 13sec
The 7.15am start for the walkers meant an early rise at home. We had all been putting in the work to ensure that we were going to be fit enough, and we all had the iTRAMP logo either pinned to our backpacks or T-shirts. We heard a lot of good comments on our performance as we were easily identifiable.
The course was in reverse this year, and so we walked up Te Mata Peak first. Then, down the goat track and through the redwoods, and out onto a farm track. From here it was through private farmland, to the first transition at the cattle yards on Tauroa Station. Approaching it, Murray White recognised me, and brought a smile. He was carrying the NTC club banner. Many thanks Murray for your support. We all loved the thought and effort you made.
The support crew of Yvonne and Dianne was at the transition, with encouragement and assistance. I dropped off my light jacket and wallet which would not be needed from my day pack. Had a long overdue drink and got my nut stash out. A few minutes later, onwards to cross the Tuki Tuki river. It was only up to knee height, and refreshing.
Through a field and then across a road, and onto more farmland. A small ridge to climb, where I caught up with Dave Hills. We could not see Kahuranaki yet. Dave moved ahead (as he always did on the downhill), and then we came in sight of the next peak. A small hill climb onto a limestone access road, leading up to Mt Kahuranaki trig. The wind was cold and the time check volunteers were huddled behind the car to get out of the wind. I asked one of them to take my photo, and then off again, out of the wind and downhill.
It was downhill on the access road, and onto Rochfort Road. John Dobbs, Dave Hills and I had met up again, but then soon moved on at our respective paces to the next transition on the river bank, where the support team gave out barley sugar. This river crossing was again refreshing, and with Mt Erin in sight, the motivation was running high to get up there.
The route was marked over the farmland, but a short cut straight up was a breeze. The peak was not as cold, but another photo with Mt Kahuranaki and the river in the background below was taken. The course then followed a number of ridges to the ‘Trees’ then it was across the ‘flats’ before ascending one more ridge before heading to Kopanga Road and a tarseal section to Iona Road and Tanner Street before heading for the finish via Joll Road and Campbell Street. Finally it was through the school and into the Havelock North Domain.
It had been a long way, 47km and three peaks. The finish line in sight, yeah… and I still felt good.
But would I do it again? I don’t think so.
Leave a Reply