Rogue Ridge, Kaiarahi Circuit
Saturday, December 1 2012, Map: BJ37
Trampers: Julia Mackie, Alison Greer, Jenny Burns, John Dobbs, Isobel Holdoway, Ted Angove, Les O’Shea, Geoff Donkin, Paul Exeter, Gordon Tapp, Jude Paton, Charlotte Clack-Williams, John Marshall.
This is a favourite with some members of the club, and required the van to be moved from either start/end. A gorgeous day and a trip that give you a reasonable workout.
Once we reached the Rogue ridgeline, we ducked back out of the wind, and posed for the group photo. Some were going to return to the van, and then go and see the “Lakes”, which they had not seen in more than 30 years. Thus, Paul, Ted, Gordon and Charlotte made their way back down. The rest of us made for Kaiarahi, and stopped there to pose again. The picture was published in Hawke’s Bay Today. Thanks Alison.
We walked on to the Macintosh Hut junction, and had lunch just off the ridge – a nice long lunch, as we had plenty of time up our sleeves. The tramp led down to Macintosh Hut, through the Pinus Contorta, and finally the scrub and bush once you reach the lower track junctions. Another stop at Macintosh Hut, appreciating its large deck, allowing us all some shade. A lone hunter had been there for three days, and not seen a deer.
We made short work of the walk out to the Macintosh car park. Some of us are trying to better our times up the final climb out from the river. I’m not telling you what my time is… You will have to guess.
But I’m first back to the van, meeting Ted and Paul on their way to see if they could spot us on the way up, I think. They had a wonderful time at the Lakes, with small fish jumping.
In all, it was a good day, with fine views, good company and a decent workout.
Leave a Reply